Although the CBAs between the Union and the Employers therefore did not include a union security clause, the Union successfully nego- tiated for automatic union membership dues deductions from employees’s wages, or “dues-checkoff.” Under the dues-checkoff provision, the Employers, upon written authorization by a union-member employee, were required to deduct union dues automatically from the work- er’s paycheck and submit that amount directly to the Union.2 1Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.250 reads in full: “No person shall be denied the opportunity to obtain or retain employment because of nonmembership in a labor organization, nor shall the State, or any subdivision thereof or any corporation, individual or association of any kind enter into any agreement, written or oral, which excludes any person from employment or continuation of employment because of nonmembership in a labor organization.” 2The dues checkoff provision reads: 3.03. Check-Off The Check-Off Agreement and system heretofore entered into and established by the Employer and the Union for the check-off of Union dues by voluntary authorization, as set forth in Exhibit 2, attached to and made part of this Agreement, shall