Private Challenges to Prosecutorial Inaction: a Model Declaratory Judgment Statute
[…] See Transcriptof Connecticut Legislative Hearingson Proposed Amendment, March 5, 1984 (statement of Austin McGuigan, Chief State's Attorney, opposing the amendment). Finally, even where such structural parallels do not exist, state courts have exhibited a tendency to emulate federal separation of powers doctrine in determining the allocation of powers under their own state constitutions, see cases cited infra notes 66 and 70, perhaps because separation of powers law is most developed at the federal level. 7. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1982) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall-() prosecute for all offenses against the United States .... ").