Cady Noland's Recent ”Work”
[…] Pollara v. Seymour, 344 F.3d 265, 269 (2d Cir. 2003). The general rule under VARA is that “the author of a work of visual art . shall have the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2). There are enumerated statutory exceptions to that rule, however, including in some instances where “[t]he modification of a work of visual art [] is a result of the passage of time or the inherent nature of the materials.” Id. at § 106(A)(c). (Grossman 2012) Sotheby’s withdrew the work from auction and Jancou sued both Sotheby’s and Noland.