Nevertheless, I agree with the Court that Texas' statute banning same-sex sodomy is unconstitutional. Rather than relying on the substantive component of the Fourteenth Amendments Due Process Clause, as the Court does, I base my conclusion on the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause. Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 579 (O'Connor, J., concurring) (internal citations omitted). Unlike the Texas statute in Lawrence, the 1986 Georgia statute proscribed sodomy for heterosexual and homosexual couples, creating distinguishable issues in Lawrence not present in Bowers. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2(a)(1) (1986) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."), invalidated by Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003). 14. JOHN CALVIN JEFFRIES, JUSTICE LEWIS F. POWELL, JR.: A BIOGRAPHY 522 (1994). 15. Id. at 530 (quoting Justice Powell on Bowers, "I think I probably made a mistake in that one."). 16. Commonwealth v.