Title 101 Revision 3
[…] The Approved Attorney System In North Carolina, the “approved attorney” and the title company work together for the purpose of furnishing the purchaser or lender the protection of title insurance. The North Carolina legislature sanctioned the existence of title insurance companies “for the purpose of furnishing information in relation to titles to real estate and insuring owners and others interested therein against loss by reason of encumbrances and defective title.” NCGS §58-26-1(a). However, a title company cannot issue a title insurance policy “unless and until the title insurance company has obtained the opinion of an attorney, licensed to practice law in North Carolina and not an employee or agent of the company who has conducted or caused to be conducted under the attorney’s direct supervision a reasonable examination of the title.” NCGS §58-26-1(a). In some states, the title insurance companies perform the title work and close the transaction or the attorneys act as agents for the title companies and issue title policies themselves.