COMPLAINT with Jury Demand Against Ronald R. Sciortino, Snowizard
[…] Willful false statements in applications to the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) for patents and trademark registrations are violations of 18 USC §1001, punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, as acknowledged in sworn declarations. 19. Federal patent law provides for the invalidation and unenforceability of patents that are obtained through fraud and other inequitable conduct. 20. Federal trademark law, at Lanham Act §38 (15 USC §1120), provides: “Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.” 21. In order to obtain a Louisiana trademark, the Louisiana Secretary of State requires a signed and notarized solemn statement attesting to the truth and accuracy of the statements made in obtaining a Louisiana registration, and further swearing: “I, the applicant, am the owner of the trade