In the Supreme Court of California
[…] As the chair of the previous redistricting commission explains in a declaration submitted to this court, this preliminary work includes arranging public hearings, soliciting public participation, and hiring staff and consultants. State law sets forth deadlines by which the Commission must release draft maps for public comment and later, approve and certify final maps to the Secretary of State. The Government Code provides that the Commission must release at least one set of draft maps for public comment by July 1 of the year following the census year. (Gov. Code, § 8253, subd. (a)(7) [“Public comment shall be taken for at least 14 days from the date of public display of the first preliminary statewide maps of the congressional, State Senatorial, Assembly, and State Board of Equalization districts, which shall be publicly displayed no later than July 1 in each year ending in the number one.”].) The California Constitution provides that the Commission must then approve and certify final maps to the Secretary of State by August 15 of the year following the census year. (Cal. Const., art. XXI, § 2, subd.