L. No. 89-110, 79 Stat. 437) (current version, as amended, at 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (2016)). 10 Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 2 (stating “[n]o voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.”). 11 Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment states: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color or previous condition or servitude.” U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1. Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2018 3 Touro Law Review, Vol. 34 [2018], No. 3, Art. 3 716 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 34 account of race or color. In City of Mobile v.