Chapter 7 Recall Procedures
[…] The Agency may issue its own press release announcing a firm’s recall. For food recalls conducted under Section 423 of the Act (as amended by Section 206 of the FDA Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA), FDA ensures that a press release is published regarding the recall, as well as alerts and public notices; as appropriate under section 423(g) of the Act. FDA posts information about recalls on the FDA’s Internet site www.fda.gov. FDA provides certain recall information to other federal and state government agencies and to foreign governments. 4. Monitoring and Auditing the Recall. FDA develops and implements a recall audit 2 As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stock recovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.” 2 Regulatory Procedures Manual - October 2013 Chapter 7 Recall Procedures program to ensure that the recall action has been effective. 5. Termination of a Recall.