I. Introduction. II. Factual Background
[…] However, the 1 Also at City Code § 1-5-6 and 65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-15: “The city council shall determine its own rules of proceeding and punish its members for disorderly conduct.” 2 https://youtu.be/tOiyhgvWgtw?t=4665 ; https://youtu.be/tOiyhgvWgtw?t=4733 2 Clerk is also not a corporate authority. 3 Like the Corporation Counsel and City Manager, his official duties include attending Council meetings and performing duties therein.