Top of Memo Macro
[…] The Court agrees with Defendant. The LPLA “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.” La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2800.52. “Damage” is defined as “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that [a redhibition cause of action] does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss.” La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2800.53(5). A “manufacturer” is defined as a “person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” 3 Case 2:04-cv-03040-EEF-KWR Document 48 Filed 08/05/05 Page 4 of 11 La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2800.53(1). The drafters of the LPLA sought to strictly delimit possible bases of liability for manufacturers.