As noted earlier, decisions regarding train operation are assigned to Jersey Southern pursuant to the operating agreement. Jersey Southern has established no time tables. However, whether a train is to be run is determined by the supervisor of operations. The supervisor also communicates with shippers and is usually a member of the train crew. Director of Compensation and Certification Section 1 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. § 351) provides in pertinent part that: "For the purposes of this Act, except when used in amending the provisions of other Acts— "(a) The term 1 employer1 means any carrier (as defined in subsection (b) of this section) * * *. " (b) The term 'carrier1 means an express company, sleeping-car company, or carrier by railroad, subject to part I of the Interstate Commerce Act." Section 1(a) (1) (i) of the Railroad Retirement Act (45 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1)(i)) contains a substantially identical provision.