Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C
[…] R.C. 5727.30(A). The term “public utility” includes a “pipe-line company,” R.C. 5727.01(A), “engaged in the business of transporting natural gas * * * through pipes or tubing, either wholly or partially within this state,” R.C. 5727.01(D)(5). The tax generally extends to “the entire gross receipts actually received from all sources for business done within this state.” 4 January Term, 2020 R.C. 5727.33(A). Certain categories of gross receipts are excluded from this general rule. The exclusion at issue in this appeal provides: (B) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of each public utility subject to this section, the following gross receipts are excluded: (1) All receipts derived wholly from interstate business. R.C. 5727.33. {¶ 10} The exclusion in R.C. 5727.33(B)(1) dates back to 1910 and has not changed since its original enactment. Then, as now, a “pipe line company” could exclude from its gross receipts “all receipts derived wholly from interstate business.”