Minnesota Statutes, section 207A.15, subd. 2, as amended by Laws 2019, 1st Spec. Sess., Chap. 10, Article 4, section 8, broadened the categories of reimbursable local expenses to provide the Secretary of State with discretion to approve additional expenses eligible for local reimbursement. The Secretary’s statutory authority to adopt rules governing election administration and voting is set forth in: Minnesota Statute, section 207A.11, paragraph (c), which provides: (c) The secretary of state must adopt rules to implement the provisions of this chapter. The secretary of state shall consult with the party chairs throughout the rulemaking process, including seeking advice about possible rules before issuing a notice of intent to adopt rules, consultation before the notice of comment is published, consultation on the statement of need and reasonableness, consultation in drafting and revising the rules, and consultation regarding any modifications to the rule being considered. Under these statutes, the Secretary of State has the necessary statutory authority to adopt the proposed rules.