Plaintiff's Exhibit 21
[…] The (continued ... ) TOP SECRETNSINORCON/NOFOR.."l\l Page2 Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 168-25 Filed 12/18/18 Page 4 of 100 TOP SECRET/fSlilORCON/NOFORN 2 NSA, FBI, CIA, and NCTC respec6vely. The September 261 2016 Submission also included an explanatory memorandum prepared by the Department of Justice ("DOJ") ("September 26, 2016 Memorandtu11 "). The Couit was required to complete its review of the Initial 2016 Certifications within 30 daysoftheirsubmission,i.e.,by0ctober26,2016. See50U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(l)(B). The Court may extend this period, however, "as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security." See 50 U.S.C. § l 881a(j)(2).