The Advent of Local Environmental Law John R
[…] In Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County v. 3. The Tenth Amendment provides as follows: "The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people." U.S. Const. amend. X. 4. See 42 U.S.C. § 7431 (1994) (stating that "[niothing in this chapter constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or control land use, and nothing in this chapter provides or transfers authority over such land use"). 5. See John R. Nolon, National Land Use Planning:Revisiting Senator Jackson's 1970 Policy Act, LAND USE L. & ZONING DIG., May 1996, at 5. 3 708 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23 United States Army Corps of Engineers,6 the Court held that the Army Corps lacked jurisdiction under the Clean