If you have docs that are partially accessible and partially confidential, redact them. Slight silver lining – you are allowed to impose and collect a charge that reflects the reasonable, ACTUAL costs of materials and labor. If you expect to impose these charges, though, you first have to adopt a resolution that lists the schedule of charges. The Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act also are at play. Let’s start with the very nasty Nonstock Corporation Act. There are sections of it that specifically address corporate record keeping. Section 13.1-932 requires all corporations to “keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its members and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the members or board of directors without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation.” Virginia makes a couple of things clear here: 1) all actions of boards, members, and committees must be tracked in meeting minutes; and 2) those meeting minutes need to be retained for the life of the organization. Section 13.1-932 isn’t finished with you, though.