St. John's Law Review
[…] If, on the other hand, the FTC decides that it wants to challenge a proposed transaction, the FTC may request a preliminary injunction from a federal district court to enjoin the transaction.4 0 It is not, however, required to do so and even in such instances where a request for a preliminary injunction is made, the FTC will rarely request a permanent injunction.4 1

" Id. at 64. * See id. at 130. 3 See id. 39 Guide to the Antitrust Laws: The Enforcers, FED. TRADE COMMISSION, http://www.ftc.gov/bd/antitrustlenforcers.shtm (last visited Mar. 8, 2014). 40 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (2012) ("Whenever the Commission has reason to believe ... that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission ... the Commission . .. may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice .... [A] preliminary injunction may be granted.. . ."). 41 Recent cases have suggested that the standard for granting a preliminary injunction to the FTC is in fact lower than the standard faced by the DOJ. In FTC v.