Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 1 of 80
[…] Id.

Defendant failed to maintain reasonable procedures designed to limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes outlined under section 1681b of

FCRA.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1, FCRA imposes obligations on consumer reporting agencies like Equifax to make timely disclosures to consumers upon suspicion of fraud or identity theft.

Specifically, § 1681c-1 provides that “[u]pon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of . . . of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency shall .

43 Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 48 of 80

. . include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer . . . for a period of not less than

90 days . . . and refer the information regarding the fraud alert . . . to each of the other consumer reporting agencies,” and provide certain disclosures to consumers as noted in § 1681c-1(a)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2).