Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 1 of 80
[…] 51 Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 56 of 80

Claims Asserted on Behalf of Statewide Classes

Claims Asserted on Behalf of the Washington Statewide Class

Violation of the Washington Data Breach Notice Act, Wash. Rev. Code. §§ 19.255.10, et seq.

Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.

Plaintiff Dori Mashburn brings this cause of action on behalf of the

Washington Statewide Class.

Under Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.255.010(1), “[a]ny person or business that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person … .”

Under Wash. Rev.