Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 1 of 80
[…] See Robert Avery,

Paul Calem, Glenn Canner, & Raphael Bostic, An Overview of Consumer Data and Credit Reporting, Fed. Reserve Bulletin (RB), p. 69 (Feb. 2003).

Equifax violated § 1681b by disclosing, exposing, and/or making known to unauthorized third parties, the medical information of Plaintiffs and the

Nationwide Class members, as detailed herein, and they were harmed as a result.

29 Case 1:17-cv-04159-TWT Document 1 Filed 10/19/17 Page 34 of 80

5. Violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1 – Willful Failure to Respond to Suspected Identify Theft

15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1 imposes obligations on consumer reporting agencies like Equifax upon suspicion of fraud or identity theft.

Specifically, § 1681c-1 provides that “[u]pon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of . . . of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency shall .

. . include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer . . . for a period of not less than

90 days . . . and refer the information regarding the fraud alert . . . to each of the other consumer reporting agencies,” and provide certain disclosures to consumers as noted in §1681c-1(a)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2).