r UN~ ~r~ ~f ~~~RG~ENT NOT ~T SC~] FOR D~TRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT No. 08-5430
[…] Secretary must "give greater scrutiny to the tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition," and "greater weight" to the impact on the State and its political subdivisions. Id. § 151.1 l(b). Hereinafter, we will refer to Interior’s determination under the IRA and its implementing regulations as the "Part 151 determination."

2. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. In 1988, Congress enacted IGRA to "provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments." 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). IGRA provides that federally recognized tribes may conduct gaming on "Indian lands" within their jurisdiction.

See 25 U.S.C. § 2710. The Act defines "Indian lands" as "(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is [] held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe ...." Id. § 2703(4). Under IGRA, gaming is divided into three classes. Tribes have exclusive authority over Class I social and traditional games with prizes of minimal value.

25 U.S.C. §5 2703(6), 2710(a)(1).