Case 2:10-cv-01061-MEA Document 1 Filed 05/17/10 Page 1 of 61
[…] A.R.S. 21 § 11-1051(B). 22 80. The new statute, as amended by HB 2162, also requires that “[a]ny person who 23 is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is 24 released.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). This section requires the continued detention of an 25 individual even if the sole reason for detention is status verification. 26

-32-

Case 2:10-cv-01061-MEA Document 1 Filed 05/17/10 Page 33 of 61