Case 2:10-cv-01061-MEA Document 1 Filed 05/17/10 Page 1 of 61
[…] legislates in fields occupied by such law. 9 78. SB 1070 as amended compels police officers to make immigration status 10 determinations and to detain individuals based on a “reasonable suspicion” standard that is 11 unworkable and cannot be applied by state and local officers; that requires impermissible 12 reliance on race, national origin, and language; and that impermissibly burdens and 13 interferes with the rights of lawful permanent resident immigrants and citizens in the State 14 of Arizona. 15 79. As amended by HB 2162, Section 2 of SB 1070 creates a new section of the 16 A.R.S., § 11-1051, which requires a police officer who has conducted a “lawful stop, 17 detention or arrest . . . in the enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city 18 or town or [the State of Arizona]” to make a “reasonable attempt” to determine the 19 immigration status of the person who has been stopped, detained or arrested, whenever 20 “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present.”