CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] 246 Entm't Indus. Coal. v. Tacoma-Pierce City. Health Dep't, 153 Wn.2d 657, 105 P.3d 985 (2005)(local ban on indoor smoking held to directly conflict with state law because it imposed a complete ban where the state permitted business owners to designate smoking areas); City of Spokane v. Portch, 92 Wn.2d 342, 596 P.2d 1044 (1979) (holding that state obscenity laws preempted the field of criminal penalties on obscenity because it included exceptions not provided for in the local law and uniform laws were necessary to avoid infringement of First Amendment rights.). 247 RCW 9.41.290 (“...Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state…”) 248 City of Spokane v. Portch, 92 Wn.2d 342, 596 P.2d 1044 (1979). 249 Id. 250 WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 10. 251 RCW 35A.11.020.