CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] in addition to the powers conferred by specific provisions.238

Regulating, Planning, and Providing Services

Washington Constitution

Regulatory Power

Article XI, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution expressly grants cities broad home

rule authority to regulate conduct. Article XI, Section 11 states: “[a]ny county, city, town or

235 WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11. 236 See RCW 35.22.280 (first class cities), 35.23.440 (second class cities), 35A.11.020 (code cities), and 35.27.370 (towns). See also RCW 35.21 (providing additional powers to the various types of cities and towns.) 237 See Hugh Spitzer, “Home Rule” Vs. “Dillon’s Rule” For Washington Cities, 38 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 809, 858 (2015). 238 RCW 35.22.195 (granting first class cities “all the powers which are conferred upon [classified cities and towns] and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree.”); See Winkenwerder v.