CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] Only multiple-unit projects with four or more units are eligible for the exemption, and only property

333 RCW 84.52.105. 334 RCW 84.52.105(3) (defines “very low-income” as below fifty percent of the median income determine by the United States department of housing and urban development) 335 RCW 82.14.530. 336 RCW 82.14.530(1). 337 RCW 84.14.

77 owners who commit to renting or selling at least 20% of these units to low- and moderate-income households are eligible for the 12-year exemption.

Prohibition on Rent Control

RCW 35.21.830 states that “[t]he imposition of controls on rent is of statewide significance and is preempted by the state.” Cities are prohibited from enacting ordinances which “regulate the amount of rent to be charged for single-family or multiple-unit residential rental structures.”338 It is unclear how broadly this prohibition would be interpreted by the courts.