CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] The statutes specifically prohibit ordinances regulating the amount of rent to be charged but does not make clear if this prohibition extends to ordinances which regulate other “controls on rent” such as the method of payment. At least one city in Washington (Seattle) takes the position that this statute is a narrow prohibition.339 This statute does not prohibit a city and a private party from entering into a voluntary agreement regulating the amount of rent to be charged.

Preemption of Taxes, Fees, and Charges on Development

RCW 82.02.020 states that “. . . [no] city . . . shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.” This statute limits a city’s authority to enact certain kinds of regulations related to affordable housing. A Seattle ordinance that required developers to construct replacement low-income housing or contribute to a fund for such housing was struck down as a “tax” prohibited by this statute.340