CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] Article VII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution limits the property tax power in

Washington. This section states that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.” Under this section, a tax may distinguish between commercial property and residential property, but it could not distinguish between different values of residential property.

This section was held to prohibit progressive income taxes.270 Additionally, article VII, section 2 provides that the “aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts . . . shall not in any year exceed one percent of the true and fair value of such property in money.”