CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] One statute limits the authority of cities to impose taxes, fees, and charges on development.331 Cities are also expressly prohibited from enacting local rent control ordinances.332

Taxing Authority

Washington cities are authorized by statute to impose an affordable housing property tax

324 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; Wash. Const. art. I, § 3. 325 U.S. CONST. amend. V; Wash. Const. art. I, § 16. 326 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; Wash. Const. art. I, § 12. 327 RCW 35.82. 328 WASH. CONST. art. VIII, § 7, states: “No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm . . . .” 329 See RCW 64.34.440 (conversion condominiums and relocation assistance), RCW 82.02.060 (impact fees), RCW 36.70A (GROWTH MANAGEMENT ACT), RCW 35.92.380 (waiver of water and sewer connection charges). 330 RCW 35.21.685. 331 RCW 82.02.020. 332 RCW 35.21.830.