CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] 267 STEVE LUNDIN, THE CLOSEST GOVERNMENTS TO THE PEOPLE: A COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN WASHINGTON STATE 217–33 (2007). 268 Examples of taxes authorized by statute: leasehold excise tax (RCW 82.29A.040), real estate excise tax (RCW 82.46.010), real property taxes (RCW 35.43.130, 35.56.190, 35.92.080, 82.46.010 and 82.46.035), sales and use taxes (RCW 82.14.030); utility taxes (RCW 35.21.870, 82.04.065), gambling tax (RCW 9.46.110), hotel/motel tax (RCW 67.28), business and occupation tax (RCW 82.04), parking tax (RCW 82.80.030). 269 RCW 35A.11.020 ("Within constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes except those which are expressly preempted by the state…"). 270 Culliton v. Chase, 174 Wash. 363, 25 P.2d 81 (1933) (holding that income is property).

65 Fees and Charges