CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] “Dillon’s Rule” For Washington Cities, 38 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 809, 858 (2015). 238 RCW 35.22.195 (granting first class cities “all the powers which are conferred upon [classified cities and towns] and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree.”); See Winkenwerder v. City of Yakima, 52 Wash. 2d 617, 328 P.2d 873 (1958)(holding that a first class city has as broad legislative powers as the state, except when restricted by enactments of the state legislature); RCW 35A.11.020 (granting code cities “all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law.”).

59 township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”