CASCADIA LAW INITIATIVE
[…] Cities in Washington are authorized by statute to provide a wide range of service such as police and fire, parks, schools, economic development, social services, sports franchises, and utilities. Additionally, first class cities and code cities are broadly authorized to provide any

“municipal services commonly or conveniently rendered by cities or towns.”257

252 RCW 35A.01.010 (emphasis added). 253 RCW 35.22.195. 254 RCW 35.23.440(53). 255 RCW 35.27.370(16). 256 See Hugh Spitzer, “Home Rule” vs. “Dillon’s Rule” For Washington Cities, 38 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 809, 858 (2015). 257 RCW 35A.11.020. Although by its terms this statute only applies to code cities as discussed above, RCW 35.22.195 grants first class cities “all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree.”

62 In Washington, courts make a distinction between “general governmental” services and

“proprietary” services. Where a city is acting as a government by providing goods or services to the community at large, the city has authority only to the extent clearly granted by the Washington