A Crenelated Wall: The Rise and Fall of Southern Baptist Institutions for the Separation of Church and State, 1936-1979
[…] She argued that even if we grant some anti-Catholic animus from the past, the “Criticism of certain concepts of separation as used in the nineteenth century aside, critics of the state Blaine amendments that charge they are tainted by bigotry lack evidence that these statutes (or the terms used in them) are currently used or interpreted in ways that specifically harm Catholics or religion in general.”120 These Blaine Amendment arguments continue today, and were central to the issues at trial in 1966. Washington courts had previously interpreted Article I, section 11 of the state Constitution (arguably a Blaine Amendment, drafted in 1889) in very prohibitive terms. That article reads:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty and conscience hereby secured shall not be so constructed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or institution, or the support of any religious establishment. 121

The case law in this area was largely drawn from Dearle.122