A Crenelated Wall: The Rise and Fall of Southern Baptist Institutions for the Separation of Church and State, 1936-1979
[…] In a concurring opinion, Chief Justice Weaver pointed out that Article IX, Section 4 of the Washington State Constitution “is more proscriptive than the other constitutional provisions discussed in the opinion” as it states “all schools maintain or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”64 He further noted that in the Convention of 1899, when adopting the provision, the delegates has specifically rejected an amendment to strike the words “or influence” from the section.65 This issue is explored further in chapter 4 which examines the University of Washington Seattle Bible Trial