In the United States District Court for the District Of
[…] With the cooperation of “the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons,” id. § 1801(b)(5), the NMFS and FMCs develop and promulgate Fishery Management Plans (“FMPs”) to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery,” id. § 1801(b)(4). In the MSA, “optimum yield” means the amount of fish that “will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems.” Id. § 1802(33); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(3). Chinatown Neighborhood Ass’n v. Harris, 794 F.3d 1136, 1139-40 (9th Cir. 2015) (footnotes omitted), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 2448 (2016). The Council is the regional council for Hawai`i, 1 “The term ‘State’ means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(40). 5 Case 1:16-cv-00095-LEK-KJM Document 45 Filed 03/20/17 Page 6 of 41 PageID #: 392 American Samoa, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(H).