State Bar of Georgia oard Board of Governors Book Agenda Book
[…] Passing a narrow legislative waiver for certain types of suits against the State would not serve its full purpose (as outlined above) if the General Assembly did not prevent the same type of suits against individual state officers and employees. The Georgia Tort Claims Act—itself a legislative waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity—provides helpful language as an example. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b) (“A person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.”). Similar language could be used as part of this proposed legislative package.
3. As part of the same legislation, include substitution of a State department or agency for officers and employees sued in their individual capacities.