66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] Matters Comm. on S.B. 33, 1997 Leg., Reg. Sess., at 2 (noting that the method would apply “[i]n municipal areas and designated growth areas” (emphasis added)).

That reading is also consistent with the apparent purposes of this method, which were to allow existing afforestation and reforestation requirements to be met in densely-populated areas and to allow for cluster development that preserved open space, as well as with the conditional flexibility that NR § 5-1607(a)(4) affords local jurisdictions to alter the sequence of mitigation measures “if necessary to achieve the objectives of a local jurisdiction’s land use plans or policies or to take advantage of opportunities to consolidate forest conservation efforts.” By contrast, interpreting the method to apply anywhere in a county, without limit, would threaten to undermine the broader goals of the Act, which we have described as a “comprehensive effort to stem the loss of the State’s forest cover.” 86 Opinions of the Attorney General 72, 74 (2001).