66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] 92 [105 Op. Att’y

128, 133 (2009) (referring to categories of development areas that have been “designated” in county’s critical area plan).12

Of course, in the specially designated areas where this method is permissible, a local jurisdiction has some discretion to determine the applicable “standards” and “criteria,” subject to DNR approval. See NR § 5-1607(b) (providing that “[s]tandards for meeting afforestation or reforestation requirements” using the listed methods, including the protective-easement method, “shall be established by the State or local program”); NR § 5-1607(b)(2) (providing that the local jurisdiction is to adopt the method “under criteria established by the local program, subject to the approval of the Department”). Local jurisdictions also generally may adopt “requirements or standards” for their programs that are “more stringent” than those in the Act. 100 Opinions of the Attorney General at 125 (quoting NR § 5-1603).