66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] Id., Model Ordinance Art. II, § 2.24- 2. Under the model language, forest mitigation banks must “[a]fforest or reforest an area of land in accordance with a forest mitigation agreement,” “[u]se native plant materials for afforestation or reforestation unless inappropriate,” and “[c]ause trees to be planted” to “establish” or “enhance” certain buffers or “stabilize” certain slopes. Id., Model Ordinance Art. X-2, § 10.1.2B.

The Model Ordinance also provides language regarding the three methods of afforestation or reforestation specified in NR § 5- 1607(b). Regarding protective easements for already-existing forest, the Ordinance re-words § 5-1607(b) slightly. The Model Ordinance provides:

In a municipal corporation with a tree management plan and in an existing population center designated in a county master plan that has been adopted to conform with the Economic Growth, Resource Protection, and Planning Act of 1992, or in any other designated area approved by the Department, the use of: (a) Street trees as a permissible step in the priority sequence for afforestation or reforestation and with a mature canopy coverage may be granted full credit as a mitigation technique; and

74 [105 Op. Att’y

(b) Acquisition of an off-site protection easement on existing forested areas not currently protected in perpetuity as a mitigation technique, in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50 percent of the area of forest cover protected[.] Art.