66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] NR § 5-1601(gg)(2), (3). Gen. 66] 69

The Act prioritizes “retention” of on-site forest when an applicant seeks to develop land for a project subject to the Act. NR § 5-1607. Only when the applicant has exhausted “all techniques” for on-site retention may “afforestation or reforestation” measures be approved, and, even then, such measures may only be approved in certain areas, under certain circumstances, and in the order of priorities set by NR § 5-1607. As a general rule, that order requires the applicant to afforest or reforest on the project site before turning to off-site measures.2 When off-site measures are permitted, they “may include the use of forest mitigation banks which have been so designated in advance by the State or local forest conservation program which is approved by the Department.” NR § 5- 1607(a)(3)(iii).

B. Permissible Methods and Locations for Off-site Afforestation or Reforestation