66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] That same year, the General Assembly made changes to the Forest Conservation Act. As relevant here, the 1993 law created a Forest Conservation Advisory Group to recommend further changes before the 1994 session. 1993 Md. Laws, ch. 489. The Advisory Group recommended that mitigation banking be added to the Act as an offset measure and proposed the definition that, with some changes in format, is now codified at NR § 5-1601(o): “the intentional restoration or creation of forests undertaken expressly for the purpose of providing credits for afforestation or reforestation requirements with enhanced environmental benefits from future activities.” Report of the Advisory Group on Forest Conservation (Dec. 1, 1993) (“Advisory Group Report”) at 19. In doing so, the Advisory Group explained that the “purpose[s]” of mitigation banking would be the “creation of forest cover to meet mitigation requirements in advance of impacts,” “the