66 [105 Op. Att’y
[…] COMAR 08.19.04.09-1D. The “area of land on which the bank is planted shall be a minimum of 1 acre,” COMAR 08.19.04.09-1B, and credits may not be withdrawn “until the trees planted in the bank have successfully survived for 2 years from the date of planting unless the bank has planted 25 percent more trees than is required for the project,” COMAR 08.19.04.09- 1F.

DNR’s regulations also require mitigation banks to advance one or more of the eight “priorit[ies]” identified in NR § 5-1607(d). See COMAR 08.19.04.09-1E (listing the priorities by reference to particular areas, including, for example, to “[e]stablish or enhance forest buffers adjacent to intermittent and perennial streams and coastal bays to widths of at least 50 feet” or “[e]stablish forested areas adjacent to existing forests to increase the overall area of contiguous forest cover, when appropriate”).