No. ______
[…] In Robinson, the Court held that the original RJA does not require proof of intent. The legislature enacted the amended RJA subsequent to the Court’s decision in Robinson, yet the legislature did not include any additional language regarding intent. Furthermore, prior to the amended RJA’s enactment, the legislature ratified on November 28, 2011, Senate Bill 9, which explicitly inserted an intent requirement into RJA claims. In its preamble Senate Bill 9 stated that “ it is the intent of the General Assembly to clarify the language in Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, to reflect the burden on the defendant to show that the decision makers in the defendant’s case acted with discriminatory purpose.” Section 1 of Senate Bill 9 further states that “a finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek or impose a death

247a sentence may be established if the court finds that the State acted with discriminatory purpose in seeking the death penalty or in selecting the jury.” Senate Bill 9 never became law because it was vetoed by Governor Beverly E. Perdue on December 14, 2011, and the legislature failed to override.