No. ______
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011(c). Under this scheme, this Court holds that, to establish a prima facie case, a defendant may

53a introduce statistical proof of unadjusted data demonstrating significant racial disparities in prosecutors’ peremptory strikes.7 If a defendant establishes a prima facie case that race was a significant factor, it becomes the State’s burden of production to actually rebut the defendant’s case, or to dispel the inference of discrimination, not merely advance a non-discriminatory explanation. Compare, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011 (d) (“The State may offer evidence in rebuttal of the claims or evidence of the defendant.”); Castaneda, 430 U.S. at 497; with Batson, 476 U.S. at 96-97 (the State need only advance a race-neutral explanation). Like the defendant, the State may use either statistical or other evidence in its rebuttal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011(c).