No. ______
[…] Stat. Sec. 15A-2000(f)(l )); Rutledge v. Tultex Corp., 308 N.C. 85, 101 (1983) (applying definition in worker’s compensation case). Therefore, when determining whether race was a “ significant factor” pursuant to the amended RJA, this Court will examine whether race had or likely had an influence or effect on decisions to exercise peremptory strikes during jury selection in capital proceedings. The Court’s application of this standard may include consideration of statistical evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011(d) (providing that “[e]vidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a significant factor . . . may include statistical evidence”). When evaluating statistical evidence, the Court will follow the guidance provided by the Federal Judicial Center’s Reference Manual on Scientific Evidence. See David H. Kaye & DavId.