No. ______
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 2010. The amended RJA further provides that “ [a] finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek or impose a death sentence may be established if the court finds that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the death penalty in the defendant’s case at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011(a). One type of evidence relevant to establishing that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose a death sentence is evidence that “race was a significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory challenges during jury selection.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 2011(d). The amended RJA does not explicitly define the term “significant factor.” It falls to this Court, then, to determine its meaning. In doing so, the Court finds instructive decisions of the North

234a

Carolina Supreme Court defining “significant.”