No. ______
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 2011(d) and (e) (permitting statistical evidence but providing that such evidence alone is insufficient to establish that race was a significant factor). If a defendant establishes a prima facie case that race was a significant factor, it becomes the State’s burden of production to actually rebut the defendant’s case, or to dispel the inference of discrimination, not merely advance a non-discriminatory explanation. Compare, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2011(c) (“The State may offer evidence in rebuttal of the claims or evidence of the defendant, including statistical evidence.”); Castaneda v. Partida, 430 U.S. 482, 498 n. 19 (1977) (“This is not to say, of course, that a simple protestation from a commissioner that racial considerations played no part in the [grand jury] selection would be enough.