No. ______
[…] Every reasonable doubt is resolved against a retroactive operation of a statute. If all of the language of a statute can be satisfied by giving it prospective action, only that construction will be given it. Hicks v. Kearney, 189 N.C. 316 (1925) (internal citation and quotations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-2 (“The repeal of a statute shall not affect any action brought before the repeal, for any forfeitures incurred, or for the recovery of any rights accruing under such statute.”); Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U.S. 320, 328, n. 4 (1997) (explaining that “cases where this Court has found truly ‘retroactive’ effect adequately authorized by a statute have involved statutory language that was so clear that it could sustain only one interpretation.”).