No. ______
[…] The Court observed that “[l]egislatures also are better qualified to weigh and evaluate the results of statistical studies in terms of their own local conditions and with a flexibility of approach that is not available to the courts.” Id. at 319 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

8

In 2009, North Carolina’s legislature heeded the Court’s call by enacting the Racial Justice Act (“RJA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010 to 2012 (eff. August 11, 2009 to July 1, 2012).1 The RJA provided that: “No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen.