No. ______
[…] It would be patently illogical to require statistical evidence from one county and case evidence and testimony from a different one. The Court rejects such an interpretation by the State. Case-Specific Evidence The Court must next address whether the amended RJA requires defendants to prove that race was a significant factor in their individual trials. In doing so, the Court first notes that the amended RJA makes three references to proof in a defendant’s particular case. Section 15A-2011(a) refers to “decisions to seek or impose the death penalty in the defendant’s case at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed,” and defines that time as ten years prior to the offense and two years after the death sentence was imposed. Section l5A-2011(f) refers to “decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the defendant’s case in the county or prosecutorial district at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed.” Section 15A-2011(g) refers to “decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the defendant’s case at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed." The Court is mindful that the original RJA did not contain any language referring to “in the defendant’s case.” As such, there must be some meaningful distinction in this regard between the