No. ______
[…] 52a

C. BURDEN OF PROOF Under the RJA, it is the defendant’s burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “race was a significant factor in [decisions to exercise peremptory challenges during jury selection] in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial division, or the State at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 2011(c) (placing burden of proving an RJA claim on the defendant); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2012(c) (requiring that RJA claims comply with the statutes governing motions for appropriate relief); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(5) (providing that, if an evidentiary hearing is held on an MAR, “the moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion”).