The Health Mandate—a Tax or a Taking?
[…] The tax applies only to a peculiar type of inactivity—refraining from buying. If mandated consumption is otherwise a taking that can be avoided only by paying money to the government, then a circularity of reasoning results. One can avoid paying only by paying. Since the escape route is illusory, a safer course might have been for Congress to enact a true tax, with offsets to encourage desired behavior.

A. Can Congress Tax the Refusal to Buy? The requirement that individuals “maintain minimum essential [health insurance] coverage” is found in Section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code.397 “If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual [fails to maintain insurance coverage] . . . there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures.”398 The penalty “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as [other] assessable penalt[ies].”399 The penalty scheme is discontinuous. Individuals with incomes below the filing threshold will not be assessed a penalty in the event of non-compliance.