The Health Mandate—a Tax or a Taking?
[…] The term “medical loss ratio” describes the various components of allowable insurer expense compared to earned premiums collected over an applicable period, including the “loading factor” (retained premiums). CBO estimates the loading factor “constitutes a large proportion—about 29%, on average—of the total premium” in nongroup markets. 68. Id. Insurance accounting is complex and creative, so Congress required the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to establish uniform definitions of the operative terms. Id. § 300gg-18(c). 69. While there is room for manipulation, the “value for premiums” requirement is already reducing the cost of insurance premiums. The Secretary has authority to adjust the ratios as she “determines appropriate on account of the volatility of the individual market due to the establishment of State Exchanges.” Id. at § 300gg-18(d). 70. ACA § 1312(f)(1). 334 HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 42:2 undocumented immigrants, and incarcerated persons.71 The ACA also provides “hardship” waivers for individuals for whom the lowest cost plan option exceeds 8% of annual income and those with incomes