FINAL REPORT Legal Assessment of the Basin Compact and
[…] The states and provinces’ en- actments are listed with links at http://www.glslregionalbody.org/AgreementImple- mentationStatus.aspx. 67 Available at http://www.glslcompactcouncil.org/index.aspx. 68 CSG did not research Canadian federal laws.

21

- Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451–1465. § 1452(3) declaring congressional policy “to encourage the preparation of special area management plans which provide for increased specificity in protecting significant natural re- sources, reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, im- proved protection of life and property in hazardous areas, in- cluding those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great Lakes, and improved predictability in governmental decision making.” § 1453(1) defining coastal zone to mean “. . . in Great Lakes waters, to the international boundary between the United States and Canada.” § 1453(3) defining coastal waters to mean “(A) in the Great Lakes area, the waters within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States