FINAL REPORT Legal Assessment of the Basin Compact and
[…] The Great Lakes Basin Compact, art. IV.A authorizes the Commission to acquire and hold real property and requires that transactions must conform to the law of the state where the property is located; however, the Compact does not require the Commission to give use and benefit of Commission-owned real property to state agencies. This Ohio law appears to be inconsistent with the Com- pact. 58 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3211(m)(3) specifies that the Pennsylva- nia Department of Environmental Protection, which grants oil well permits must presume that water management plans associated with withdrawals meet the statutory criteria “if the proposed water withdrawal has been approved by and is operated in accordance with conditions established by the Susquehanna River Basin Com- mission, the Delaware River Basin Commission or the Great Lakes Commission, as applicable.” The Great Lakes Commission has not established water withdrawal conditions.