FINAL REPORT Legal Assessment of the Basin Compact and
[…] 21

- Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451–1465. § 1452(3) declaring congressional policy “to encourage the preparation of special area management plans which provide for increased specificity in protecting significant natural re- sources, reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, im- proved protection of life and property in hazardous areas, in- cluding those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great Lakes, and improved predictability in governmental decision making.” § 1453(1) defining coastal zone to mean “. . . in Great Lakes waters, to the international boundary between the United States and Canada.” § 1453(3) defining coastal waters to mean “(A) in the Great Lakes area, the waters within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States consisting of the Great Lakes, their connecting waters, harbors, roadsteads, and estuary-type areas such as bays, shallows, and marshes . . . .” - Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 791–828c. § 797(e) (authorizing the Federal Energy Regulatory Commis- sion to regulate hydropower). - U.S. Coast Guard regulations for navigation (nearly 100 sec- tions of title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations use the term “Great Lakes.”