No. 08-6
[…] Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327-28 (1995); see also House v. Bell, 547 U.S. 518, 538 (2006).

55 If a federal constitutional right to postconviction DNA testing can ever exist, it does not in this case. CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed. Respectfully submitted,

TALIS J. COLBERG Attorney General

KENNETH M. ROSENSTEIN *

DIANE L. WENDLANDT

Assistant Attorneys General

STATE OF ALASKA Department of Law Office of Special Prosec. & Appeals 310 K Street, Suite 308 Anchorage, Alaska 99501 (907) 269-6250 * Counsel of Record Counsel for Petitioners

1a APPENDIX 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) provides: In General.— Upon a written motion by an individual under a sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense (referred to in this section as the “ap- plicant”), the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the following apply: (1) The applicant asserts, under penalty of perjury, that the applicant is actually innocent of— (A) the Federal offense for which the