Opinion No. 510 Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses Ethics page 84
[…] The trial court also denied this motion to compel, although the court expressed concern that Section 1119 could be used by a clever litigant to make otherwise discoverable evidence “disappear” by producing the evidence at a mediation. The plaintiffs filed a petition for a writ of mandate, which was granted by the court of appeal. The court of appeal reversed the trial court decision and issued an opinion order- ing production of the “raw evidence,” such as the test data and photographs. The court emphasized that the confidentiality granted by Section 1119 must be read in tandem with Section 1120, which states in no uncertain terms that evidence that is otherwise admis- sible or subject to discovery outside the con- text of a mediation “shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation.” Thus, the court of appeal clearly shared the concern of the trial judge that a lit- igant could bury discoverable evidence merely by producing it at a mediation—a result that, according to the court, is exactly what the legislature meant to prevent when it balanced Section 1119 with Section