7 of 292 DOCUMENTS
[…] On the application of this principle in France and Germany, see, e.g., Jean Pradel, Manuel de Procedure Penale 329-30 (12th ed. 2004) [hereinafter Pradel, Manuel]; Gaston Stefani et al., Procedure Penale 104 (19th ed. 2004); Claus Roxin, Strafverfahrenrecht 106-09 (1998). In U.S. administrative proceedings, the federal APA, 5 U.S.C. §556(d) establishes: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof." But the standard of proof is only preponderance of the evidence. See Steadman v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91 (1981).

n145. See, e.g., Julio B.J. Maier, I Derecho procesal penal 494-95 (2d ed. 1996); Roxin, supra note 144, at 106.