7 of 292 DOCUMENTS
[…] I am very grateful to Sam Gross who shared with me the portion of their database that lists guilty-plea exonerated defendants.

n184. See Bar-Gill & Gazal Ayal, supra note 41 (describing how a restriction in the permissible sentence reduction in a creates incentives for defendants in weak cases not to plead guilty which creates incentives for prosecutors to select fewer weak cases).

n185. See California Penal Code §1192.7(a) ("Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony, any felony in which it is alleged that a firearm was personally used by the defendant, or any offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination thereof, is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained ... .") On the political process that led to the adoption of this rule, see Candace McCoy, Politics and Plea Bargaining: Victims' Rights in California (1993).