Brooklyn Law Review
[…] Remedies for the Wrongly Deported: Territoriality, Finality, and the Significance of Departure, 33 U. HAW. L. REV. 139, 178–79 (2010) (noting the tension between finality concerns and the “important safeguard” against deportation that motions to reopen can provide (citations omitted)). 59 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). 60 Id. 61 Id. 62 This too is arguably a violation of international law and due process but is outside the scope of this article. 63 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1); INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(ii) (codified as 8.U.S.C. § 1229a (c)(7)(c)(ii)); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i). 64 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i); see also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 324 (1992). 65 INS v. Wang, 450 U.S. 139, 141 (1981) (per curiam); Lopez-Vasquez v. Holder, 706 F.3d 1072, 1080 (9th Cir. 2013); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents.”). 2020] ASYMMETRIES IN IMMIGRATION PROTECTION 333 note that the filing of a motion to reopen does not generally stay removal,66 except in certain limited circumstances.67 Third, while courts may rescind in absentia orders and reopen cases, if individuals can establish that the court should