ADVISORY: TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT GUIDANCE LETTER NO. 24-20
[…] Therefore, States must coordinate the provision of such services through its other programs such as the Wagner-Peyser Act Employment Services and the WIOA dislocated worker program, including programs supported by National Dislocated Worker Grants (DWG).

The requirement to co-enroll TAA Program participants who are eligible for the WIOA dislocated worker program continues to apply under Reversion 2021. (See 20 CFR 618.325.) DWGs, as described in Sec. 170 of WIOA, are also available to States to provide these services.

Initial assessments during the intake process are still required during Reversion 2021. Regulations at 20 CFR 618.330 require States to conduct an assessment that, “forms the basis for determining which TAA Program benefits and services, including training, are appropriate,” to help an AAW become re-employed. Section 20 CFR 618.335 requires States to conduct an initial assessment for each AAW as part of the intake process described in section 239(g) of the Act. Since these activities are required under Section 239 of the Act, and provide the basis for