Michigan Review
[…] The high price was at least in part attributable to high time­ credit charges, and, as noted by the court, the contract could have been invalidated on the ground that the seller had violated a state law by not disclosing these charges in full.3 Nevertheless, the lan­ guage of the opinion leads to the conclusion that the inadequacy of consideration alone constituted unconscionability.4 In several other cases5 striking down contract provisions, it is unclear whether courts viewed inadequacy of consideration as suffi­ cient to make the contract unconscionable within the meaning of section 2-302. Others factors may have been essential to these courts' I. This section provides: (I) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable oppor­ tunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 2. 105 N.H. 435, 201 A.2d 886 (1964). 3. Under the new Truth in Lending Bill (Consumer Credit Protection Act), 15 U.S.C. § 1601-77 (Supp.