Michigan Review
[…] N.Y. EXEc. LAW § 63(12) (McKinney Supp. 1968-1969). The court found the defendants' statements to be both false and unconscionable within the meaning of this statute. Defendants also violated section 402(2) of N.Y. PERS. PROP. LAw (McKinney Supp. 1968- 1969) which provides that "[a] contract or obligation shall contain the entire agree­ ment of the parties with respect to the goods and services," that promises to the buyer to compensate him for referrals must be in the contract, and that the contract must contain a clause permitting compensation earned to be deducted from the out­ standing balance otherwise due under the contract. 8. 52 Misc. 2d at 54, 275 N.Y.S.2d at 321. 9. 52 Misc. 2d