No. ______======
[…] In contrast, the language of Section 1610 pro- vides that the property must be “used for a commercial activity in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a). An equally reasonable explanation for Congress’ decision not to use the defined phrase in Section 1610 is to avoid expanding that Section to property used for a com- mercial activity having substantial contact with the United States. The drafters’ exclusion of the phrase “carried on in the United States by a foreign state” is therefore not dispositive of an intention to broaden the scope of Section 1610 to actions conducted by other en- tities.

App. 53

Further, Section 1602 of the FSIA articulates Congress’ declaration of purpose in passing the Act. It states that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satis- faction of judgments rendered against them in connec- tion with their commercial activities.” 28 U.S.C. § 1602. A plain reading of that subsection demonstrates that it is the sovereign’s commercial activities that subject the property to attachment.