No. ______======
[…] Iran nonetheless retains full ownership. The plaintiffs place great emphasis on the fact that Iran has period- ically inquired about the progress of the study and has occasionally requested the return of the artifacts. That simply reinforces the University’s present possessory interest; it’s not evidence of contested title. Alternatively, the plaintiffs claim that the arti- facts have been “reblocked” by President Obama’s Ex- ecutive Order 13599. 77 Fed. Reg. 6659, 6659 (Feb. 8, 2012). But section 4(b) of this order expressly exempts all “property and interests in property of the Govern- ment of Iran that were blocked pursuant to Executive Order 12170 of November 14, 1979, and thereafter

App. 38 made subject to the transfer directives set forth in Ex- ecutive Order 12281 of January 19, 1981.” Id. at 6660. The plaintiffs argue that “transfer directives” means a directive from Iran, and because Iran has never directed that these particular artifacts be trans- ferred to it, the exception in section 4(b) doesn’t apply to the Persepolis Collection.