No. ______======
[…] Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 612 (1992). The Act es- tablishes a “comprehensive set of legal standards gov- erning claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488. “The key word . . . is comprehensive.” NML Capital, 134 S. Ct. at 2255. “[A]ny sort of immunity defense made by a for- eign sovereign in an American court must stand on the Act’s text. Or it must fall.” Id. at 2256. The Act codifies the two common-law immunities we’ve just discussed – jurisdictional immunity (28 U.S.C. § 1604) and execution immunity (id. § 1609). Only the latter is at issue here. Section 1609 states that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611

App. 13

of this chapter.” Accordingly, the Persepolis Collection is immune from attachment and execution unless an exception listed in § 1610 applies. (Section 1611 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code lists exceptions to the exceptions and is not implicated here.)