No. ______======
[…] Exec. Order No. 12281, 46 Fed. Reg. 7923 (Jan. 19, 1981). The order gave implement- ing authority to the Treasury Department. Id. at 7924. The Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control issued regulations broadly defining unblocked property as “all uncontested and non-contingent liabil- ities and property interests of the Government of Iran, its agencies, instrumentalities, or controlled entities.” 31 C.F.R. § 535.333(a). A property interest is consid- ered “contested only if the holder thereof reasonably believes that Iran does not have title or has only par- tial title to the asset,” and a belief is considered rea- sonable “only if it is based on a bona fide opinion, in

App. 37

writing, of an attorney licensed to practice within the United States stating that Iran does not have title or has only partial title to the asset.” Id. § 535.333(c). There’s no evidence that the University contests Iran’s title to the Persepolis Collection. To the contrary, the University has reaffirmed the terms of the long- term academic loan, which unambiguously requires it to return the artifacts to Iran when study is complete.