Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] As the Supreme Court held in Plyler v. Doe, "legislation

Education legislation and regulations which Congress has implemented). 211. De Canas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 358 n.6 (1976) (quoting Takahashi v. Fish & Game Comm'n, 334 U.S. 410, 419 (1948)) ("State laws which impose discriminatory burdens upon the entrance or residence of aliens lawfully within the United States conflict with this constitutionally derived federal power to regulate immigration, and have accordingly been held invalid."). 212. TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.052 (West 2011) (entitled "Determination of Resident Status"). 213. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1623 (2006) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State ... for any postsecondary education benefit."). 214. See Urteaga,supra note 80, at 726. 215. See Martinez v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 241 P.3d 855 (Cal. 2010) (holding that Act was neither in violation of federal statute, nor was it federally preempted). 216. U.S. CONST. amend.