The Anti-Japanese Land Laws of and Ten Other States* Dudley 0. McGovneyt
[…] They did not operate negatively to preclude the legislature from granting equal rights to other aliens or broader prop- erty rights to all aliens. In fact, these constitutional guaranties at no time defined the property rights of aliens in California. These rights were defined in section 671 of the Civil Code of 1872 which, after slight amendment in 1874,1 read as follows: "Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real and personal, within this State." This code section embodied the most liberal policy with respect to the property rights of aliens.