LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] (b) The office of public defender is required to report to the legislative finance committee fiscal analyst for each fiscal year by September 30 of the 329 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 Ch. 120 subsequent fiscal year on the amount of funds collected as reimbursement for services rendered, including the number of cases for which a collection is made, the number of cases for which an amount is owed, the amount collected, and the amount remaining unpaid. The report must be provided in an electronic format.” Section 14. Section 50-4-805, MCA, is amended to read: “50-4-805. Program expenditures — report to legislature. (1) Subject to appropriation by the legislature, the department shall provide competitive grants in accordance with 50-4-806 and this section to community or tribal boards operating as a nonprofit entity in accordance with the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 254b, to increase access to primary care and preventive health services for uninsured, underinsured, low-income, or underserved Montanans. (2) Grants must be made each year to accomplish any of the following goals: (a) to create and support new nonfederally funded community health centers with state funding for a maximum of 6 years or until federal funds are granted.