LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] (29)(30) “Sign” means to identify a record by means of a signature, mark, or other symbol with the intent to authenticate it. (30)(31) “State” means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (31)(32) “Surviving limited liability company” means the constituent entity surviving the merger, as identified in the articles of merger provided for in 35-8-1201. (32)(33) “Term company” means a limited liability company designated as a term company in its articles of organization.” Section 2. Section 35-8-107, MCA, is amended to read: “35-8-107. Powers — scope. (1) A limited liability company may: (1)(a) sue, be sued, complain, and defend in all courts; (2)(b) transact its business, carry on its operations, and have and exercise the powers granted by this section in any state; in any territory, district, or possession of the United States; and in any foreign country; (3)(c) make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities, and borrow money; (4)(d) sell, lease, exchange, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge, and otherwise dispose of any of its assets; (5)(e) acquire by purchase or in any other manner, take, receive, own, hold, improve, and otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal property, wherever located; (6)(f) issue notes, bonds, and other obligations and secure any of them by mortgage, deed of trust, or security interest of any of its assets; (7)(g) purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, use, employ, sell, mortgage, loan, pledge, or otherwise dispose of and otherwise use and deal in and with stock or other interests in and obligations of 615 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 Ch. 183 domestic and foreign corporations, associations, general or limited partnerships, limited liability companies, business trusts, and individuals; (8)(h) invest its surplus funds, lend money from time to time in any manner that may be appropriate to enable it to carry on the operations or fulfill the purposes set forth in its articles of organization, and take and hold real property and personal property as security for the payment of funds loaned or invested; (9)(i) elect or appoint agents and define their duties and fix their compensation; (10)(j) sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property and assets; (11)(k) be a promoter, stockholder, partner, member, associate, or agent of any corporation, partnership, domestic or foreign limited liability company, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise; (12)(l) indemnify and hold harmless any member, agent, or employee from and against any claims and demands