LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Section 3. Applicability. [This act] applies to events that occur and proceedings begun on or after October 1, 2013. Approved February 11, 2013

Ch. 9 CHAPTER NO. 9 [HB 92] AN ACT REMOVING THE TERM “PUBLIC DEFENDER” FROM THE LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE DRUG TREATMENT COURT TEAM AND THE MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT COURT TEAM; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 46-1-1103 AND 46-1-1203, MCA. Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana: 9 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 Ch. 9 Section 1. Section 46-1-1103, MCA, is amended to read: “46-1-1103. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: (1) “Assessment” means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether and to what extent a person is a drug offender under this part and would benefit from the provisions of this part.