LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Sections 72-6-221 through 72-6-227 govern the liability and setoff rights of financial institutions that make payments pursuant to it.” Section 151. Section 72-6-214, MCA, is amended to read: “72-6-214. Accounts and transfers nontestamentary. Except as provided in Title 72, chapter 2, part 2, or as a consequence of and to the extent directed by 72-6-215 [section 141], a transfer resulting from the application of 72-6-212 is effective by reason of the terms of the account involved and this part and is not testamentary or subject to Title 72, chapters 1 through 5.” Section 152. Section 72-16-1001, MCA, is amended to read: “72-16-1001. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply: (1) “Department” means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301. (2) “Direct skip” has the meaning given in section 2612(c), Internal Revenue Code. (3) “Federal generation-skipping transfer tax” means the tax imposed by section 2601, Internal Revenue Code.