Biden- Corruption Inquiry Report
[…] Fraud: Intangible Right of Honest Services

Included in the federal criminal fraud statutes: the clearly codified right to honest services. 18 U.S. Code Section § 1346 states:

“For the purposes of this chapter, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”

Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting

Federal law also delineates separate criminal acts for fraud in foreign labor contracting. 18 U.S. Code Section § 1351 states:

(a)Work Inside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

UNITED STATES JUSTICE FOUNDATION 52 APRIL 2020 Biden-Ukraine Corruption Investigation 2019 College Admissions Scandal