Biden- Corruption Inquiry Report
[…] Law: Foreign Registration Act of 1938

Under the Foreign Registration Act of 1938, all U.S. citizens working on behalf of a foreign entity to engage in influencing public opinion or political figures are required to file a disclosure with the U.S. Attorney General.

22 U.S. Code § 612 states:

“No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto as required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter. Except as hereinafter provided, every person who becomes an agent of a foreign principal shall, within ten days thereafter, file with the Attorney

UNITED STATES JUSTICE FOUNDATION 22 APRIL 2020 Biden-Ukraine Corruption Investigation General, in duplicate, a registration statement, under oath on a form prescribed by the Attorney General.” FARA Includes Foreign Corporations

Recent public attention surrounding FARA, including recent enforcement actions by the U.S. Department of Justice, has centered around undisclosed lobbying activities on behalf of foreign governments.