ETHICS—WHAT WOULD YOU DO?
[…] appeals. In federal cases, at least two statutes and one court rule are worthy of note. Federal

Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides discretionary authority to a court of appeals that

determines an appeal to be frivolous to “award just damages and single or double costs to the

appellee,” as long as a motion under the rule is separately filed or the court first provides notice

and a “reasonable opportunity to respond” before making such an award.257 The federal statute

permitting the imposition of penal sanctions for “multiplying proceedings unreasonably and

vexatiously,” 28 U.S.C. § 1927, applies to appellate proceedings just as it does proceedings

before the trial court.258 In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides that when a judgment is affirmed

on appeal, the court “in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his

delay and single or double costs.”259 While the word “frivolous” does not appear anywhere in

section 1912, it is often used by federal courts in tandem with Rule 38 to render awards against

255 Mosley v.