DOMESTIC SILENCE: HOW THE U.S.–CANADA-SAFE- THIRD-COUNTRY AGREEMENT BRINGS NEW URGENCY TO THE NEED FOR GENDER-BASED-ASYLUM REGULATIONS
[…] An estimated two hundred aliens annually try to enter the United States from Canada, and the United States, through these regulations, could save the monetary and logistical costs of

99. Id. at 69,481. “The Department . . . believes that the threshold screening process is the most efficient mechanism for implementing the Agreement . . . . The threshold screening process . . . will be a streamlined determination, and can be transitioned seamlessly to the credible fear process if an exception to the Agreement is found.” Id. 100. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(6)(i). “If the asylum officer, with the concurrence from a supervisory asylum officer, determines that an alien does not qualify . . . the alien is ineligible to apply for asylum . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). 101. Final Safe-Third-Country Regulations, 69 Fed.