Case 1:17-cv-02693 Document 1 Filed 12/17/17 Page 1 of 28
[…] 68. Even with respect to non-criminal violations, the OGE may issue only a nonbinding recommendation of disciplinary or corrective action. 5 C.F.R. § 2638.501; 5 C.F.R. §

2638.504(e)(2). Therefore, the OGE lacks authority to make any binding determination as to whether Defendants violated the public disclosure provisions of the EIGA.

69. Any authority OGE may have to issue a binding order is limited solely to rectifying ongoing violations of the EIGA pursuant to 5 C.F.R § 2638.504(e)(3). However, such an order mat be directed only to an “employee”, which in turn is defined as an employee of an “agency.” 5

C.F.R § 2638.603. The term “agency” is itself defined as an “executive department, military department, Government corporation, independent establishment, board, commission, or agency.” Id. Defendants, who serve on the immediate personal staff of the President, are not employees of an “agency.” Nor are Defendants employees of an executive department. See 5