Case 1:17-cv-02693 Document 1 Filed 12/17/17 Page 1 of 28
[…] §107; 5 C.F.R. § 2634.904(a)(3); 5 C.F.R. § 2634.907(k)(1).

43. The only circumstances in which information required to be disclosed under 5 U.S.C. app. § 102 may be treated as confidential are not applicable in this case. The EIGA permits a reporting individual on whose behalf payments are made to charitable organizations to report the recipients of such contributions on a confidential basis. 5 U.S.C. app. § 102(a)(1)(A). A reporting individual also need not disclose the source of earned income when such information

“is considered confidential as a result of a privileged relationship, established by law.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 102(a)(6)(B)(ii). Based upon a search of public records, neither Kushner nor Trump are practicing attorneys, and as such cannot assert attorney-client privilege as a basis for withholding information.