B-VERIFY: TRANSFORMING E-VERIFY INTO A BIOMETRIC EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION SYSTEM
[…] 17 INA § 274A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(1)(A) (“A person or entity has complied with the requirement of this paragraph with respect to examination of a document if the document reasonably appears on its face to be genuine. If an individual provides a document or combination of documents that reasonably appears on its face to be genuine and that is sufficient to meet the requirements of the first sentence of this paragraph, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring the person or entity to solicit the production of any other document or as requiring the individual to produce such another document.”). 18 See Ensuring a Legal Workforce Hearing, supra note 6 (statement of Lynden D. Melmed, Former Chief Counsel, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) (relaying the Hobson’s choice employers find themselves in: risk employer sanctions by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) if they