Preliminary Evaluation of Offshore Transport and Geologic Storage of Carbon Dioxide
[…] The National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), as amended, is now codified as 16 U.S.C.§§ 470 to 470w-8. General regulations adopted pursuant to the NHPA are found at 30 C.F.R. §§ 800.1, et seq. The NHPA and the regulations there under apply to any “Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking” and “any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking” including issuance of a permit or license. Pursuant to Section 106 of the NHPA (16 U.S.C.§ 470f), the Federal agency must, prior to approving distribution of funding or prior to issuing a permit or license, “take into account the effect of the undertaking on any..., site,...structure, or object that is...eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” (For criteria for inclusion in the Register see: National Register Bulletin, Technical Information on the National Register of Historic Places: survey, evaluation, registration, and preservation of cultural resources, National Park Service, Cultural Resources, National Register, History and