Preliminary Evaluation of Offshore Transport and Geologic Storage of Carbon Dioxide
[…] Because the provisions of this Act and the NHPA, discussed below, overlap to a large degree, the regulations discussed below generally cover the requirements of the AHPA. Private parties should be aware that Section 469c-2, referenced above, specifically provides, among other things, that “Notwithstanding...any...provision of law to the contrary...(2) reasonable costs for identification, surveys, evaluation, and data recovery carried out with respect to historic properties within project areas may be charged to Federal licensees and

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

%