July 29, 2020
[…] The RFP provides that it is issued “[i]n accordance with A.R.S. § 36-2906,” RFP at p.1, and that protests are to be resolved pursuant to the same statute, see id. at Uniform Instructions to Offerors ¶ 7, at p. 40. Section 36-2906 applies to “qualified health plan health services contracts,” and not to the M&O services for E&E systems procured under the instant RFP. It appears, therefore, that AHCCCS did not have authority to issue this RFP pursuant to § 36-2906. Instead, this procurement is subject to, and not exempt from, the Arizona Procurement Code and its implementing regulations. See A.R.S. § 41-2501(H). That section provides:

The Arizona health care cost containment system administration is exempt from this chapter for provider contracts pursuant to § 36-2904, subsection A and contracts for goods and services, including program contractor contracts pursuant to title 36, chapter 29, articles 2 and 33 and contracts with regional behavioral health authorities pursuant to title 36, chapter 34. All other procurement, including contracts for the statewide administrator of the program pursuant to § 36-2903, subsection B, shall be as prescribed by this chapter [the Arizona Procurement Code].

See id. (emphasis added). The RFP does not fall under any of the statute’s enumerated exemptions, and thus falls within “[a]ll other procurement,” subject to the Arizona Procurement Code. Id. AHCCCS’ own implementing regulations are in accord.