July 29, 2020
[…] See id. In addition, Alluma has requested public records related to the State’s communications with Accenture after contract award, because there may be additional communications and negotiations that do not comport with Arizona procurement law.

Fourth, although the Procurement Officer’s Decision declaratively concludes that this solicitation is exempt from the Arizona Procurement Code and its implementing regulations, the statute itself provides otherwise. A.R.S. § 41-2501(H) provides a limited exception for AHCCCS: The Arizona health care cost containment system administration is exempt from this chapter for provider contracts pursuant to § 36-2904, subsection A and contracts for goods and services, including program contractor contracts pursuant to title 36, chapter 29, articles 2 and 33 and contracts with regional behavioral health authorities pursuant to title 36, chapter 34. All other procurement, including contracts for the statewide administrator of the program pursuant to § 36-2903, subsection B, shall be as prescribed by this chapter [the Arizona Procurement Code]. See id. (emphasis added). The RFP does not fall under any of the statute’s enumerated exemptions, and thus falls within “[a]ll other procurement,” subject to the Arizona Procurement Code. Id.