Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] 1 2487. Plaintiffs Dowd, Krimmelbein, Alexander, and Harlan (for the purpose of this 2 section, “Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of themselves and the North Carolina Class 3 against all Defendants. 4 2488. Plaintiffs and the North Carolina Class members are persons under the North 5 Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1.1, et seq. 6 (“NCUDTPA”). 7 2489. Volkswagen’s acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the 8 course of Volkswagen’s trade or business and thus occurred in or affected “commerce,” as 9 defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b). 10 2490. The NCUDTPA makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting 11 commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[.]” The 12 NCUDTPA provides a private right of action for any person injured “by reason of any act or thing 13 done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the NCUDTPA. N.C. Gen.