Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] 8 NEVADA

9 NEVADA COUNT I: VIOLATIONS OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT 10 (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq.) 11 2204. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set 12 forth herein. 13 2205. Plaintiffs Berman, Perlmutter, and Peterson (for the purpose of this section, 14 “Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of themselves and the Nevada Class against all 15 Defendants. 16 2206. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), NEV. REV. 17 STAT. § 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 18 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or 19 occupation, the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, 20 ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false 21 representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person 22 therewith”; “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, 23 quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should 24 know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9. Advertises