Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] Rev. Stat. § 480-1. 26 1261. Class members are “consumer[s]” as defined by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1, who 27 purchased or leased one or more Class Vehicles. 28

AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS 1315181.2 - 356 - COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC) Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 372 of 742

1 1262. Defendants’ acts or practices as set forth above occurred in the conduct of trade or 2 commerce. 3 1263. The Hawaii Act § 480-2(a) prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or 4 deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.…” 5 1264. In the course of their business, Defendants concealed and suppressed material facts 6 concerning the Class Vehicles.