Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] Rev. Stat. § 407.010, et seq.) 23 2042. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set 24 forth herein. 25 2043. Plaintiffs Walawender, Morrey, and Zucker (for the purpose of this section, 26 “Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of themselves and the Missouri Class against all 27 Defendants. 28

AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS 1315181.2 - 482 - COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC) Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 498 of 742

1 2044. Volkswagen, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the meaning of

2 MO.REV.STAT. § 407.010(5). 3 2045. Volkswagen engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the 4 meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7). 5 2046. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the 6 “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation, 7 unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection 8 with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020. 9 2047. In the course of their business, Defendants concealed and suppressed material facts 10 concerning the Class Vehicles.