Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS 1315181.2 - 648 - COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC) Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 664 of 742

1 3050. Plaintiffs and the Texas Class are individuals, partnerships or corporations with 2 assets of less than $25 million (or are controlled by corporations or entities with less than $25 3 million in assets), see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41, and are therefore “consumers” pursuant to 4 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4).Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Tex. Bus. 5 & Com. Code § 17.45(3). 6 3051. Volkswagen is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” or “consumer transactions” 7 within the meaning Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a). 8 3052. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act (“Texas DTPA”) 9 prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or 10 commerce,” Tex. Bus. & Com.