Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] Code Ann. § 10-1-390, et seq.) 14 1183. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set 15 forth herein. 16 1184. Plaintiffs Pejsa, Ray, and Terry (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiffs”) bring 17 this action on behalf of themselves and the Georgia Class against all Defendants. 18 1185. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or 19 deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices 20 in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to 21 “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, 22 benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a 23 particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or 24 services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” Ga. Code.