Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1804 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 742
[…] 8 VERMONT

9 VERMONT COUNT I: VIOLATIONS OF VERMONT CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT 10 (Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 2451 et seq.) 11 3154. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set 12 forth herein. 13 3155. Plaintiffs Ebenstein and Malloy (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiffs”) bring 14 this action on behalf of themselves and the Vermont Class against all Defendants. 15 3156. Plaintiffs and the Vermont Class are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. 16 Tit. 9, § 2451a(a). 17 3157. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt. 18 Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453). 19 3158. Volkswagen is engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, 20 § 2453(a). 21 3159. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair 22 methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….” 23 Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a). 24 3160. In the course of Volkswagen’s business, Volkswagen intentionally or negligently 25 concealed and suppressed material facts concerning the true emissions produced by the misnamed 26 “CleanDiesel” engines in the Class Vehicles.