Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 81 Article 7 Issue 3 Fall
[…] Louis v. Klocker, 637 S.W.2d 174, 177 (Mo. Ct. App. 1982); Crowley, 142 Misc. 2d at 671, 538 N.Y.S.2d at 151; Commonwealth v. Markum, 373 Pa. Super. 341, 349, 541 A.2d 347, 350 (1988); Commonwealth v. Wall, 372 Pa. Super. 534, 543, 539 A.2d 1325, 1329 (1988). This argument is weak, however, because many state statutes regulating abortion actually reflect a desire on the part of state legis- latures to restrict abortions as much as possible. See, e.g., Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.010 (Vernon Supp. 1989) ("It is the intention of the general assembly of Missouri... to regulate abortion to the full extent permitted by the Constitution of the United States, decisions of the United States Supreme Court, and federal statutes.") See also ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 38, 81-21 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1990) (describing legislature's intention to return to a policy of permitting only abortions necessary to save the mother's life if Roe v. Wade is ever overturned or modified or if the Constitution is amended).