PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS
[…] The recreational purpose defense does not apply if plaintiff(s) was/were [a] house guest(s), even though plaintiff(s) was/were also invited for a recreational purpose.

A house guest is any person specifically invited by the owner1 or a member of the owner’s household to visit at the owner’s home for dinner, for a party, for conversation or for any other similar purposes including for recreation. [A house guest may include playmates of the owner’s minor children.]

PRACTICE NOTE: This instruction may need to be modified in cases involving multiple defendants.

Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 520-2, 520-5.

1 Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 520-2, an “owner” means “the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.”

- 218 - Hawaiʻi Civil Jury Instructions

INSTRUCTION NO. 18.1

ANIMAL ATTACKS (ANIMALS NOT KNOWN BY THEIR SPECIES OR NATURE TO BE DANGEROUS, WILD OR VICIOUS)

To prevail on the claim of negligence against defendant(s), plaintiff(s) must prove all of the following elements: