PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 520-2.

- 214 - Hawaiʻi Civil Jury Instructions

INSTRUCTION NO. 17.8

COMMERCIAL PURPOSE

The recreational purpose defense does not apply if the plaintiff’s(s’) use of the land/property/building was related at least in part to the owner’s(s’)1 commercial purpose.

Crichfield v. Grand Wailea Co., 93 Hawaiʻi 477, 6 P.3d 349 (2000); Thompson v. Kyo-Ya Co., Ltd., 112 Hawaiʻi 472, 146 P.3d 1049 (2006).

1 Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 520-2, an “owner” means “the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.”

- 215 - Hawaiʻi Civil Jury Instructions

INSTRUCTION NO. 17.9

INTENTIONS OF OWNER AND USER