Scottish Bus Fleetlists – September 2019
Operator Groups, Names and Depot Codes
Craig Group Borders Buses Ltd Craig of Campbelltown Ltd (includes West Coast, Oban & District, Glasgow Citybus, etc.) Fairline Coaches Ltd
Craig Group – Depot Codes AG - Glenburn Road, ARDISHAIG BE - High Road, BALLANTYNE, Isle of Mull BT - Ramparts Business Park, BERWICK-upon-Tweed CM - Benmhor, CAMPBELTOWN DN - Argyll Road, DUNOON GA - Stirling Sreet, GALASHIELS GC - Charles Street, GLASGOW GS - South Street, GLASGOW ML - Birchwood, Craignure, Isle of MULL ON - Glangallan Road, OBAN SB - Charlesfield Industrial Estate, ST BOSWELLS
First Aberdeen First Aberdeen Ltd, includes coaching fleet
First Aberdeen – Depot Codes A - King Street, ABERDEEN
First Glasgow First Glasgow No. 1 and No. 2 Ltd – First Glasgow, First Lanarkshire
First Glasgow – Depot Codes B - Glasgow Road, BLANTYRE CA - Gushetfaulds Road (CALEDONIA), Glasgow D - Birch Road, Broadmeadow Industrial Estate, DUMBARTON SC - South Street, SCOTSTOUN, Glasgow
First Scotland East First Scotland East Ltd - First West Lothian Midland Bluebird – First Midland
First Scotland East – Depot Codes B - Dunmore Street, BALFRON BN - Cowie Road, BANNOCKBURN G - Stirling Street, GALASHIELS L - Larbert Road, LARBERT LN - Deans, LIVINGSTON
Lothian Group East Coast Buses Ltd Edinburgh Bus Tours Ltd (City Sightseeing Edinburgh, Edinburgh Tour, Majestic Tour) Lothian Buses Plc Lothian Country Buses Ltd Lothian Coaches Ltd (Lothian Motorcoaches)
Lothian Group – Depot Codes C - Annandale Street (CENTRAL), Edinburgh L - Murrayburn Road (LONGSTONE), Edinburgh LV – Deans, LIVINGSTON, West Lothian NE – Newbridge Industirla Estate, NEWBIRGDE, Edinburgh M - Seafield Road East (18), (MARINE), Edinburgh S - Seafield Road East (18), (SIGHTSEEING BUSES) Edinburgh W - The Mall, MUSSELBURGH, East Lothian (Includes North Berwick outstation)
McGills McGills Bus Service Ltd
McGills – Depot Codes B - Muriel Street, BARRHEAD C - Locks Street, COATBRIDGE G - 9 Earnhill Road, Larkfield, GREENOCK I - INCHINNAN Road, Renfrew J - Milken Park, JOHNSTONE
Stagecoach East Scotland Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd (includes Rennies, Stagecoach in Fife, Stagecoach Strathtay, Stagecoach in Perth)
Stagecoach East Scotland – Depot Codes A - Methilhillhaven Road, ABERHILL AH - Elliot Industrial Estate, ARBROATH (Includes Prior Road, FORFAR outstation) BL - Haugh Road, Rattray, BLAIRGOWRIE D - St Leonards Street, DUNFERMLINE G - Flemington Road, GLENROTHES JV (P) - JOINT VENTURE coaches at Perth P - Ruthvenfield Road, Inveralmond, PERTH (Includes additional Workshops in same street, and Spittalfield outstation) S - City Road, ST ANDREWS WW - (Rennies) Broad Street COWDENBEATH
Stagecoach North Scotland Bluebird Buses Ltd (Stagecoach Bluebird) Highland Country Ltd (Stagecoach Highlands, Stagecoach in Caithness, Stagecoach in Inverness, Stagecoach on Orkney, Stagecoach on Skye) From October 2019 this division is split into two – Bluebird and Highland. No changes to vehicles or discs are expected, jus management changes.
Stagecoach North Scotland – Depot Codes n.b. As codes are duplicated in Bluebird and Highland, this is further split by the two operators. Bluebird Buses Depot Codes A - Hillview Road, Tullos, ABERDEEN (Includes additional premises in Tullos Aberdeen, plus Ballater, Banchory, Braemar and Fyvie outstations). B - BUCHAN allocation; Peterhead and Fraserburgh depots E - Pinefield, East Road, ELGIN IH - Muirleayhills, Business Park, INSCH MF - Union Road, MACDUFF S - Broomhill Road, Spurryhillock, STONEHAVEN
CONTINUES ON NEXT PAGE
Highland Country Depot Codes A - Myrtlefield, AVIEMORE (Includes Newtonmore Outstation) F - Ardgour Road, Caol, FORT WILLIAM I - 1 Seafield Road, INVERNESS (Includes Foyers, Nairn outstations and Joint Venture Inverness) KW - Halston, KIRKWALL, Orkney Isles (Includes Harray, Houton, Norseman Village, Stromness Outstations) P - Park Road, PORTREE, Isle of Skye (Includes Broadford, Edinbarne, Fiscavaig, Lochcarron outstations) T - Lovers Lane, THURSO (Includes Berriedale, Bettyhill, and Cannisbay outstations) TN - Scotsburn Road, TAIN
Stagecoach W. Scot Western Buses (includes Stagecoach Glasgow, and Megabus.com fleet in Scotland)
Stagecoach West Scotland – Depot Codes A - Waggon Road, AYR CD - Glencryan Road, CUMBERNAULD CD(JV) - CUMBERNAULD (Joint Venture) Vehicles D - Eastfield Road, DUMFRIES (Includes Biggar outstations) K - Mackinlay Place, KILMARNOCK (Includes Cumnock Outstation now c/o T French & Son, Stonebriggs Farm) N - The Pier, BRODICK, Isle of Arran S - Lewis Street, STRANREAR (Includes Isle of Whithorn Outstation). T - Harbour Road, ARDROSSAN.
Xplore Dundee Tayside Public Transport Ltd (Xplore Dundee)
Xplore Dundee – Depot Codes D - East Dock Street, DUNDEE
Additional Abbreviations for all Operators and Groups a - Auxiliary Vehicle r or res - Reserve Vehicle t - Driver Training Vehicle w - Withdrawn from service z - Seat Store or other off-road use
Seating Capacity Explanations An example of what’s to be found in the Seating Capacity column could look something like this; H44/31D
The easiest way to look at this is as three parts;
Part One – before the numbers; A - Articulated (sometimes in connection with vehicle type, so AB or AC) B - single deck bus C - single deck coach CO - convertible open top bus (removable roof usually) DP - dual purpose single deck (most often coach seats in a bus body) H - highbridge double deck (most double deckers now) L - lowbridge double deck (i.e. sunken side gangway layout, mostly preserved vehicles now) M - Minibus (van style conversion) (these can be combined into two i.e. AC is an articulated coach) O - open top bus ST – Standee Tram
Part Two – the number; Double deck buses and coaches will show two numbers, separated by a slash – the first part is upstairs, and the bottom is downstairs. Everything else will show the total seats without a slash.
Part Three – after the numbers; Minibuses do not normally show anything here (except maybe L for rear lift equipped); but otherwise; C - centre entrance / exit D - dual doors (usually front entrance / centre exit) F - front or forward entrance R - traditional rear open platform (mostly preserved vehicles now) RD - rear platform with platform doors RO - rear platform with open staircase T – Treble door (e.g. AB49T) in articulated vehicles, or Toilet (in coaches) L - Vehicle fitted with wheelchair lift (either rear of a minibus or front/side of a coach, usually)